Atlanta Area Council BSA

Silver Beaver Award

The Silver Beaver Award is presented to Scouters for distinguished service to our youth at the council level.

2019 Brett DeVore

2018 Brian Balmes

2018 Claudette Cunnold

2017 Harold Hagen

2016 Charles Copeland

2015 Graeme Payne

2014 Jean Veeneman

2013 Randy Hirose

2012 Damon Edmondson

2012 Melissa Ludwig

2012 Jesse Seago

2012 Stephen Tipton

2011 John Merkin

2011 Steven Danielik

2011 Jere Stokely

2010 Gary Dunsmore

2010 David Karas

2010 Kevin Murphy

2010 Gene Thorncroft

2009 Dan Bowden

2009 Mark Conard

2009 Debbie Eastis

2008 David Eastis

2008 Dave Rundell

2008 Randy Townsend

2007 Michelle Gillett

2007 Janet Horton

2007 Gail Karas

2007 Wayne Miller

2007 Dr Dee Shelnutt

2007 Peter Voorhees

2006 Geoff Barnes

2006 Ken Barton Jr. 

2006 George Downs

2006 Bob Keller

2006 Rev. Dr. Frank Lewis

2006 Jerry Neidert

2006 Kip Peterson

2006 Eric Stiendorf

2005 Elsom Eldridge

2005 Chris Karabinos

2005 Andy Kossowski

2004 Frank Edwards 

2004 Mark Kopel

2003 Ellen Dorsher

2003 Joe Longoria

2003 Jimmy Stewart

2003 Lynn Weiss

2002 James Copeland

2002 Kathleen Murphy

2001 Dan Greene

2001 Barry Sample

2000 Pam Peterson

1999 Richard Chastain

1999 Michael Davis

1999 Marilyn Dunsmore

1998 Gail Greene

1997 Larry Chase

1996 Barry Herrin

1995 Barry Herrin

1995 Caroline Lusky

1992 DeWayne Lusky

1991 Karen Danielik

1989 John Danielik

1984 Arthur Kopel

1984 Harold Nyland

District Award of Merit

The Award of Merit is presented to Scouters for outstanding service to our youth at the district level.

2019 Ed Laderoute

2019 Paula Laderoute

2019 Hemang Shah 

2019 Burk Hufnagel

2018 Laura Lerman

2017 Elise Hutchins

2017 Alan Hutchins

2017 Cory Kelsh

2017 John O’Leary

2016 Don DeHaven

2016 Craig Ficik

2016 Jamie Holbert

2016 Holly Loveland

District Godsend

The Godsend Award is presented to individuals who make a huge difference throughout the district.

2019 

2018 Salee Norton

2017 Barry Norton

2016 Cory Kelsh

2015 Ed Laderoute

2015 Paula Laderoute

2014 Anna McCarthy